National Arena Swimming League

This is the National Club swimming competition.  There are three preliminary rounds of the league followed by regional semi finals and a National final.  For each round the division is split into two or three galas.  The positions achieved in one gala determine the participants for the next.  

The club entered a team for the first time in 2013 which immediately achieved promotion to Division One of the London League.  In 2014 the club secured promotion for a second successive season by coming runner-up in Division One .  As a result the club will be competing in the Premier division in 2015.  

2015 Fixture dates: 10-Oct, 14-Nov, 12-Dec

Details and results are available on Arena League website .  

Essex Swimming League

Regional club competition.  Teams compete in fixed divisions over four galas. The club has entered one team in the league for 2015 season.  This team will compete in Division Two and the first gala will be in February.

2015 Fixtures & Locations: 28-Feb Basildon, 21-Mar Becontree, 16-May Basildon, 6-Jun Braintree

See full fixture details and previous results at the Essex Swimming League website.  

Essex Mini League

The Essex Mini League is aimed at swimmers that have not achieved their Essex County qualifying times.  There is a single division and each club competes in five galas over the season. The fixture list is arranged with the aim that each club will swim against every other club in the league during the season.  Each event has a 'standard time' agreed, performances faster then these standard times score no points.

Fixtures are scheduled for the second Saturday of each month running from February to October. 2015 Fixtures & Locations:
7-Feb Hornchurch, 14-Mar Rochford, 13-Jun Witham, 11-Jul Rochford, 12-Sept Basildon

See full fixture details at the Essex Mini League website.

Junior M11 League

The Junior Swimming League (M11) is a regional club competition aimed at 9-12 year olds. For historic reasons this competition is sometimes referred to as the Junior Speedo League or ‘Diddy’ league.  

BPSC entered this league for the first time  in 2014, finished runners-up in Division Two and gained promotion to Division One.

2015 Fixtures:  26-Apr, 17-May, 28-Jun, + TBA

Gala Details - Planned

Listed here are currently available details of potential swimming galas plus some useful gala-related material and Regional and County Qualifying times.

 Age Group/Youth Qualifying Times:  

  2016 Essex Age Groups   2015 East Region - Age Group/Youth   

Planned League Galas:


Date

Gala Details

Who can Enter

Other Documents

2015




13th Sept

BPSC Early Season Gala  (Level 3)

See  BPSC Internal Info


See also Open Galas page  
Individual Entry Form

26-27th Sept

BPSC Season Opener  (Level 2)


BPSC Internal Info  
See also Open Galas page  
Individual Entry Form

11th Oct

BOSS Autumn County Qualifier  (level 3)

swimmers not competing at Essex Winter champs

BPSC Internal Info

23-25th Oct

Essex Winter Championships

See  BPSC Internal Info  


Winter Champs details  

31st Oct

Enfield Open Meet (level 3)

swimmers not competing at Essex Winter champs

Enfield Meet Details

7th November

Regional Winter Championships

Gold1 qualifiers


27-29th Nov

BPSC Club Championships  (level 4)

All squads

2015 Champs Entry form

4th Dec

BPSC Club Championships  (level 4)

All squads

2015 Champs Entry form

5th Dec

BPSC SC 1500 & 800m County Qualifier (level 3)

Gold & Silver squads

See Open Galas page  
Individual Entry Form

17-20th Dec

National Short Course Championships

National Qualifiers

awaiting details

19-20th Dec

Basildon & Phoenix SC Last Chance County Qualifier (level 3)

All squads

See Open Galas page  
Individual Entry Form

2016




23-24th Jan

Essex Age Group Championships
  at: Basildon Sporting Village

Gold, Silver, Devt & Red - QT's apply

Essex 2016 Info+Conditns  
Essex 2016 Schedule  
Qualifying Times

6-7th Feb

Essex Age Group Championships
  at: London Aquatics Centre  (6th)
 & Basildon Sporting Village (7th)

Gold, Silver, Devt & Red - QT's apply

See above

20-21st Feb

Essex Age Group Championships
  at: Basildon Sporting Village

Gold, Silver, Devt & Red - QT's apply

See above

12-13th March

BPSC Regional Qualifier

Gold, Devt, Silver, Red, Yellow, Green & Blue


26-27th March

BPSC Easter LC Meet

Gold, Devt, Silver, Red, Yellow, Green & Blue


8-10th April

Crawley Open Meet



12-17th April

British Championships



16-17th April

Thurrock Regional Qualifier



30th April - 2nd May (TBC)

East Region Youth Championships



All Parents/swimmers:  please read the BPSC Gala Entry procedure. (Updated September 2015)
All: Please ensure that all entry forms and entry monies for galas are handed in by the due date – absolutely no late entries will be accepted.

Animated Cartoon Fly Swimmer Gala Entry Form Gala Calendar

Planned Open Galas & Competitions: